[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Deploying the SharePoint Site correctly

Posted on 2008-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-25
Hi Experts

I have done a few intranets with WSS 3 now and we recently started doing normal web sites.

Usually I create the site in C:\Domains\domain_name80

What I have found is that when I redeploy the backup I have made of the site to our web server it deploys the site in the default location under InetPub which is fine, but it deploys it to folder 80 (which is the port number) instead of domain_name80 as I have set it up on my dev server.

What I am doing now is to create a clean site on our Web Server exactly the same way as on my dev server and then copy the files over with the SharePoint designer. I am fairly sure this is not the correct way of doing it.

I would much appreciate it if you could give me the best/more professional way of deploying/publishing the site from my dev server to the desired location on our Web Server.

Many thanks

Warp Dev Team
0
Comment
Question by:warpdevelopment
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
moss_guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 20814344
The built in method is to use the content deployment tools in central admin.  You can create a source and destination, as well as schedule to deployment.  Some perople have reported issues with it, although I have not seen any myself yet.  It is fairly limited though.  Another option is 3rd party vendors.  I actually use a vendor called AvePoint.  They make a WSS/MOSS tool called DocAve that provides a number of functions, including backup/restore, content deployment, DR, and user administrator, based on which licenses you purchase.  The biggest drawback to any method I've seen so far is that there is no way to automatically deploy content with customization (ie features/solutions, etc).  This must still be done separately.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21571791
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept moss_guru's comment as the answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Slam69
0