[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to find IP from switch port??

Posted on 2008-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
4,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we are using 3550 and 2950 CISCO switches... i know switches work on mac address and i can see the mac table on the switch as well... is there anyway i can find out IP address of the machine attached to a particular port of the switch???

any help will be much appreciated...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rehanahmeds
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradleys40
ID: 20813402
i dont think you will be lucky with resolving an ip from a mac address see link
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/f/convertipmacadd.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20813401
show arp ??
that will show you the list of mac to ip addresses
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20813438
how mac-address-table
 thats the one
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20813453
you need to use that in conjunction with arp

mac-address table will give you mac address assigned to each port

show arp will give you mac address linked to ip address.

put them both in a excel table and match them up!!
i not sure if there is a nicer way to do it but it works ;)

Bradley is correct taht its hard to do a mac to IP resolution. there is no easy way i know to do it
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 20813832
sh arp doesnt give me any of the ip which are not configured manually on switch

its only showing vlan and gateway i gave and my pc ip address but none of the ip from the pcs directly connected....

sh mac-address-table shows me mac-address and they match with ip but i have to find a way to do it for 300-350 PCs :D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20813893
it should do? does on my 3550's and 2950's ???

there are tools taht will pull the information of the switch by SNMP but you will have to pay for them!

i know kewikat tools can do it
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 20822589
i got it.. SNMP agent wasnt enabled on my switches... i enabled it and used a tool from manageengine.. its a really nice tool i used the trial version though :P
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1500 total points
ID: 20822670
Isn't that what i said in my last post?? pull the information of the switch using SNMP?
0