[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Question regarding NTFS permissions

Posted on 2008-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

My servers are in the domain, kam.co.uk. Windows 2003 servers.

I have a server, server1.kam.co.uk, with a shared folder on it called SHARED. This has various permissions set on the NFTS level.

I also have a server, server2.kam.co.uk, which has a local account, LOCAL.

Is there any way I can give the LOCAL account access to the SHARED folder on the other server?

I don't believe this is possible?

Urgent so max points

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 1600 total points
ID: 20813799
No, it can't be done.  A local account is local to that machine only.  It can't be given access to another machine.  

You could however, create another local account on the other machine (the one with the share), and give it the same username and password as the first account.  Then the local account could access the folder because it's username/password would be passed to the folder hosting the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:engeltje
engeltje earned 400 total points
ID: 20813926
Nice answer. Indeed, it can be done this way.
If the security is left to default, you need to give the user lical a password. 2003 doesn't accept blank passwords by default.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 20818591
Thanks all...
0