[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Email with empty From: field

Posted on 2008-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
What are some of the sources or causes of an email with a missing From: field and empty message body?
0
Comment
Question by:jrussell99
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 150 total points
ID: 20814208
Probably a misconfigured spam server if you get it repeatedly. Can also be client error. Do you recognize the sender?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 20815700
Hello jrussell99,

Here are some reasons for blank messages
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-11192-0.html?forumID=42&threadID=185649&messageID=1897804

Hope this helps!
war1
0