[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CEICW Error ....

Posted on 2008-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an error using  CEICW on SBS 2003 R2.

Here is the log file:

_________________________________________


C:\Archivos de programa\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizrfire.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0xe35ce0).
Upnp URL is http://198.168.100.110:80/IGD.xml
Call to Initializing Upnp Device () returned ok.
Call to HttpGetDeviceXML () returned ok.
Error 0x80004005 returned from call to GetServiceConfigURL for WANPPPConnection().
Error 0x80004005 returned from call to GetServiceConfigURL for WANIPConnection().
Error: Router does not support WANIPConnection or WANPPPConnection
Signaling upnp config failure
Error 0x80070057 returned from call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag().

___________________________

Can anyboby help to me?? thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LLAMBIAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20815223
Could you post your IPCONFIG settings from a command prompt from your server.

if you could do an 'ipconfig /all' and paste your results here.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20815261
Could you login to your router and make sure that uPNP is configured or turned ON.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Circleblue earned 1500 total points
ID: 20815814
I see a couple of things in there right away that brings up some questions:

1)  What is your internal IP address?  (as Mark above asked)
2)  It looks like it is trying to connect to a UPNP router at 198.168.100.110.. this a a public addressable IP I believe??  Is the router supposed to be 192.168.x.x?  

3)  I am not a big fan of UPNP configuration by SBS.  I have tried it on different Linksys routers and it does not seem to work well.  You can configure the router manually if need be.  

Good luck, but yes,  an ipconfig would be good and an explanation of how you have your network setup too.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLAMBIAS
ID: 20816650
thanks, CircleBlue
I configure the router manually..and works fine. Thanks.
0