?
Solved

WC3 validator does not like <Embed> Flash tag... any ideas?

Posted on 2008-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04

WC3 validator does not like <Embed> Flash tag... any ideas?

What shoudl I be doing instead on Embed?


<embed src="Flash/grupo_GSI_1.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="740" height="160"></embed>

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WC· validator gives this...

Line 33, column 29: there is no attribute "src"
                  <embed src="Flash/grupo_GSI_1.swf" quality="high" pluginspage=
0
Comment
Question by:Abiel de Groot
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20815256
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 800 total points
ID: 20815467
You need to use <object> instead:
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/byebyeembed
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Warpseh earned 1200 total points
ID: 20815517
Try this:
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="Flash/grupo_GSI_1.swf" width="740" height="160">
     <param name="movie" value="Flash/grupo_GSI_1.swf" />
     <param name="scale" value="noscale" />
     <param name="quality" value="high" />
</object>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 20815594
many thanks

A.
0