[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Merging Windows 2003 Domains in same Forest

Posted on 2008-02-04
11
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
We currently have 7 domains. The root domain is company.com and the child domains are x.company.com, y.company.com, etc... We have an Exchange 2007 server that is located in the root domain and file/print servers that are located throughout the child domains. What would be the simplest way to merge all the domains into the root domain?
0
Comment
Question by:heco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomo999 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20815551
You're probably going to have to migrate all the resources from the child domain in to the root domain, and then demote each DC in the child domains until all the child domains are gone.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:heco
ID: 20816246
I'm not a big fan of ADMT. Is there a way to merge the entire child domain into the parent transparently?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomo999
ID: 20816315
Not that I know of I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20844915
tomo999 is correct - to do what you are describing, your only option is to use a domain migration tool.  ADMT is free, or use a third-party tool from the likes of Quest/NetPro/etc.  I like the Quest toolset a lot, but it's priced by the seat and depending on your budget could knock out out of your chair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heco
ID: 20846200
That's no fun. I was hoping that since they were in the same Forest there would be an easy way to consolodate them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20846374
Unfortunately, there is not. A domain migration is your only option in the scenario you have described.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20847016
Im intrigued as to why you dont like ADMT...its personally one of my favorite tools, simple, efficient, reliable, and well supported....it is the Perfect utility for what you want to do & its free.....couldnt really ask for more in my opinion
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjpalmer
ID: 20850062
If I may ask, what is your onus for wanting to do this? From a security standpoint, having a root domain can allow you to isolate certain permissions from people who have Domain Admin level access in other domains. Specifically some of your FSMO roles and Enterprise Admin type stuff.

I started typing this yesterday and didn't get back to it until just now.

Charles
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20850373
> "having a root domain can allow you to isolate certain permissions from people who have Domain Admin level access in other domains"

This is not the case, and has not been so for several years.  Microsoft recommended the "empty forest root" for the reasons you indicate in the early days of Windows 2000, until someone very quickly discovered that a DA in a child domain can trivially elevate their permissions to that of an EA.  This is why all Microsoft documentation since 2003 has indicated that the domain is not a security boundary but an administrative one.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjpalmer
ID: 20850581
Thank you Laura. I remember reading that now. I am not working with domains and the like as much any more (more concentrated on SQL and imaging).

Charles
0
 

Author Comment

by:heco
ID: 20878218
Thank you everyone for providing input. The original reason that we had multiple domains was for security. We want to migrate them into one domain for manageability purposes.
0