[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MsSQL Close Connections

Posted on 2008-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a line of code in ASP that i can put at the end of every page to close all SQL connections?
0
Comment
Question by:matrix_aash
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ee_rlee
ID: 20815676
hi

It is not necessary to use mysql_close() function as all connections are closed at the end of the script execution.

http://www.plus2net.com/sql_tutorial/mysql_close.php
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 1000 total points
ID: 20815684
Well, you can close all connections you've opened...

Conn.Close

But, that will only close connection(s) you specify, there's no "silver bullet" to do it in ASP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21093410
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: digital_thoughts {http:#20815684}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cyberwebservice
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21130295
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0