?
Solved

Unloading Profile

Posted on 2008-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
2 weeks ago everything was working until I saw userenv error in the event log saying cannot unload user registery. So i installed UHP Hive program. I use to run this third party program called ACL which woked fine now I am having the problem with the software crashing and giving me the following error message:
"Insufficient memory to complete command. Increase memory allocation if possible."
Also I am seeing the problem in the event log:

Event Type: Information

Event Source:        UPHClean

Event Category:    None

Event ID:     1401

Date:           2/1/2008

Time:           4:57:23 PM

User:           CC\user

Computer:   COMP1

Description:

The following handles in user profile hive CC\user (S-1-5-21-1422645976-3117072009-3398928868-1146) have been remapped because they were preventing the profile from unloading successfully:

 

SVCHOST.EXE (1420)

  HKCU (0x3b8)

 

MsMpEng.exe (1580)

  HKCU (0x400)

  HKCU\Software\Classes (0x440)

Can some one help me with this problem. It seems like its the unloading of the registery problem that is causing the software to crash and not releasing the memory.

Please advise. Your fast response\solution is greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:proudpaki9
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 20815919
Hi,

have you installed any new hardware or updated any drivers recently?

might be worth attempting to increase the page file size as well if it is a static size make it dynamic
0
 

Author Comment

by:proudpaki9
ID: 20816024
No I have not installed any new driver or updated any hard ware. I will try the page file increase.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 20816044
Also check what

hkcu\software\classes\S-1-5-21-1422645976-3117072009-3398928868-1146

refers to in your registry as this is teh key that is causing the complications
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20816045
Apologies - I see that you already have this installed.
Have you tried removing it? In some circumstances - it can cause more issues than it resolves.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20816047
Could well be a corrupt user profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:proudpaki9
ID: 20816356
I tried the paging increase but still the same problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20816515
Enable debug logging:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833

See what you get generated - post the output here.
0