?
Solved

256 character limit ?

Posted on 2008-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a number files/folders on my server that have exceeded the 256 character limit, making them inaccessible "access denied". So the question is, how can I manage the files? options i've tried are below...all of which have failed. I have done this (once before), but cannot rember how.

1. Reset permissions
2. Retake ownership of folder
3. Rename folders closer to the root
4. Copy folder to a location closer to root.
1
Comment
Question by:mahjohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 1500 total points
ID: 20816081
I haven't run into this, but found it interesting.   I came across this article that uses ROBOCOPY and  particularly SETINACL - it might be some help...

http://theether.net/kb/100028

"4) Resolve any "Access Denied" messages with setinacl:
"ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Copying NTFS Security to Destination Directory"
"ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Copying File"

To add Administrators to the permissions (no need to take ownership):

subinacl.exe /noverbose /subdirectories "\\server\share\directory\*.*" /grant=Administrators=F

To add Administrators to the permissions and take ownership for directories with a broken owner:

subinacl.exe /noverbose /subdirectories "\\server\share\directory" /grant=Administrators=F /setowner=Administrators


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 20816100
sorry, meant to say SUBINACL.. not set.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reubstr
ID: 20816340
Just an idea... map a network drive to a folder, deep into the path, but not to the limit, so you can access your files and change the problem with shorter paths.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahjohn
ID: 20816414
Tried a "deep root map", ie...mapping to a lower level in the tree. Nope..did not work. I am trying subinacl, and robocopy method. subinacl will reset the permissions, but will not go down to the ones that are inaccessible. Trying to use robocpy and a gui interface http://www.sh-soft.com/front_content.php?idcat=36 but am still getting errors.
0