?
Solved

Mac/Dreamweaver local testing webserver configuration

Posted on 2008-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dreamweaver to develope - sites - testing server is on same iMac as local folders.  After putting file to testing server as configured by Mac Web Services (http://new-host-2.home/~username/).  I get Safari error - "Cannot connect to server"
Sharing/Web Services is running.  Tried (//localhost/), (//172.0.0.1/).  
0
Comment
Question by:SamSystems1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20816610
The default setting on OSX when web sharing is enabled ...
http://localhost/~username .... where "username" is YOUR short username in OSX


This will load the default home page located in \Users\username\Sites

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamSystems1
ID: 20816864
That's what i read, however my Web Services info page show:http://new-host-2.home/ as the main site and http://new-host-2.home/~username as the personal site with not way to change it.

I just configured the dreamweaver again to use //localhost/ and that is when I get the Can't Connect to //Localhost/   server error when I access via Safart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamSystems1
ID: 20817677
I am attaching screens.



temp-web1.jpg
temp-web2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamSystems1
ID: 20818418
More points to help.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20821511
Sam

I am guessing you are part of some network which is allocating you this network name.  However when you try and use this name in the URL it is not resolving the IP properly hence the failure to connect.  Rather than mess with your DNS settings on your Mac which I guess are at fault in this situation.
I suggest you open Terminal and type  .. ifconfig
Take a note of the IP address of your ethernet card ... assuming you are connected to the network via cable it will probably be marked en0 or en1
Then is Safari enter the IP address followed by your username
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~username

Personally I don't use the OSX built-in web sharing for website development.  Instead I use the FREE MAMP (http://www.mamp.info/en/index.php) this is an Apache webserver + MySQL  + PHP all bundled together.  It can be installed just by drag and drop into your Applications folder .. it does not install bits all over your system and once running has its own port 8888 so it doesn't interfere with OSX Web Server running on port 80.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20898768
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0