?
Solved

Cisco Router - configure new T1 for point to point connection on two 1841 routers

Posted on 2008-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello All,

I have two new 1841 series routers with integrated T1 CSU/DSUs int the router. I need to install each router a main site and branch site and connect the two. What commands do I need on the router to use the new T1s. As far as I know I just need the following. Am I correct? Do I need any special configuration at the main or branch routers for the T1? Thank you.

Main Site:

Interface Serial0/0/0
service-module T1 timeslots 1-24
ip address 172.21.175.1 255.255.255.252

Branch:

interface Serial0/0/0
service-module T1 timeslots 1-24
ip address 172.21.175.2 255.255.255.252
0
Comment
Question by:greenbeanx81
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fbcbloodcenter
fbcbloodcenter earned 200 total points
ID: 20816772
It's been a while for me but I think you need to set your encapsulation. Since you said it's a point to point circuit you should set encap ppp.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:maxis2cute
maxis2cute earned 100 total points
ID: 20816815
i would not like to point out the obvious but the no shutdown command will help you drastically.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:bhnmi
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20816880
Need to set the encapsulation to ppp like mentioned above and set the clock source to internal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 20816921
On which router do I need to set the clock source to internal? I know we have other sites and one router is set with service-module t1 clock source internal and the other is not. Also do I really need ppp encap?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:bhnmi
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20816967
I believe that it needs to be set on one router. And yes you need to define the encapsulation.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akalbfell earned 800 total points
ID: 20828849
Check this post out by lrmoore. Should be exactly what you are looking for.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_22911674.html
If you have any questions about commands let me know and i can tell you why or what they do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 31427859
Thank you for your answers. I do not need any encap on serial interface with a T1
0