[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cannot find Citrix Connection Configuration (mfcfg.exe)

Posted on 2008-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
4,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-14
I am running Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 on Windows Server 2003.  I have had some issues with setting up the environment and have found several solutions on the web which point to using the Citrix Connection Configuration (mfcfg.exe) program.  However, this does not seem to exist on my server.  Has it been changed to something else?
0
Comment
Question by:nicksbell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20817792
These settings are now found in Terminal Services Configuration.  Citrix modifies that app and puts the options in the ICA-tcp listener.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dpaoleschi
dpaoleschi earned 200 total points
ID: 20818207
Citrix connection configuration has been removed from CPS 4.5 since it caused a great deal of confusion. you have the ability to set the same option in group policy/termainl server setting and some of the options in citrix policies. Problem was that folks were making changes in all three places and getting confused when something didn't work right. Also, Citrix is moving towards making all the citrix connection prefernces actual Group Policy Objects that can be set in GPOs; part of the move to consolidate their management tools and align themselves with MS. Personally, I set timeouts and encryption levels using GPO and set the rest using Citrix Policys.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 300 total points
ID: 20819020
All of the past functionality from CCC is now in TSConfig though.  The easiest way to apply just about all of this is via Citrix Policy, not GPO since Citrix Policy can be applied to servers, users, groups, or even according to how good of a connection the users come in on.  GPO is pretty much just an OU thing so it is a bit more cumbersome to apply IMO.  Plus, you get many more Citrix features in Citrix Policy.  For TS Config stuff unrelated to Citrix GPO is the way to go of course.  
0