?
Solved

Runtime Error

Posted on 2008-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a user that is getting Runtime Error! Program: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\OUTLOOK.EXE. I performed a detect and repair, removed outlook profile and reinstalled it also Removed and reinstall Office 2003 and I still get this error.
0
Comment
Question by:remcjr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20816775
Hello remcjr,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 20817401
I will try this and let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20818348
If you cant open Outlook, go to start>run>outlook /safe and open it in Safe mode, then disable your Addins....

0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 20877198
The first solution work. Some made a change to the exchange server and some of the push outs did not get to all the PC.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 31427862
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20877294
You are welcome, remcjr!
0