?
Solved

How to check if the windows has been registered before you install it

Posted on 2008-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Someone is trying to sell a copy of windows to me at a discounted price.    He claim he has bought extra and willing to sell it at a big discount.

He can show me the COA and the CD such.       I still have doubt that it may be registered.    Is there a way to check if the copy of the windows is registered prior to buying it or installing it ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dumbguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 750 total points
ID: 20817188
There is no way to do what you're asking. See this thread and the responses from some Microsoft MVPs for more information:

http://forum.soft32.com/windows/Verify-COA-ftopict350705.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20817414
Call
1-800-RU-LEGIT
With the Key from the COA
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20817500
@MASQUERAID

That will tell whether the software is a *genuine* Microsoft product. This site will also help someone determine the same thing:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/howtotell/

Neither of these will tell whether the software has been previously *installed or registered*. There is no way to tell if the previous owner installed the software on another system or registered it after doing so.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20817738
Thanks - my mistake.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20818041
Depending on the license type, it can be legal to transfer from one owner to the next, ONCE, provided the CD and the license sticker go with it, along with all supported manuals....

OEM cannot be done like this, but Retail can be transferred a limited number of times....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dumbguy
ID: 31427880
Thanks for the response.
0