[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the green line from the center of movie or cbt playback from nero or media player

Posted on 2008-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
4,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When playing cbts or movies from cdr or dvd I have a very distinct vertical green line that displays down the center of the screen.. Audio is great, video is fine except for the line.. Any ideas?  I have a Dell Ultrasharp monitor and have tried both Nero 7 and Windows Media player as players.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sloppyunderfoot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20819671
Sounds like a video driver issue or an issue with a specific codec.
Have you tried playing a divx, avi or mov to see if there is any difference?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sloppyunderfoot
ID: 20820041
No problem with playing .avi files.  It appears that the green vertical line appears when playing .vob, .wmv or .mov files.  I've looked into upgrading the video drivers however, this is a Dell 1800FP and I have not been able to locate Vista drivers for it.  This computer is actually triple boot and I didn't ever notice this issue until adding Windows Vista to it.  No lines when running SUSE or Ubuntu.  No additional lines appear when running any other applications just these video formats.  The formats play just with the green line.  Sounds like video drivers to me.  I'll see what I can find or just use Linux.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 20821052
Try this since your playing them in WMP go to tools >options>performance, here is a bar, drag it to the left a litle at time until your video  plays fine.
WMP does not support mpeg2 natively so often times it throws some codec missing cant play this. Coecs also fix this.
There is also VLC and media player classic simplified media player
 and they both support DVD mepg2 QT most video formats
installing these also gives you extra codecs for most video formats
Just use the file open DISC for DVd

http://www.divx-digest.com/software/media_player_classic.html
http://www.videolan.org/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20828203
Vista codecs are not as developed as XP's and I have gone through a few generations of codecs (none that work as well as XP versions). Try the vista version of ffdshow, not the best(fastest or clearest), but free and no green line. I got it from freecodecs.com. But must admit, never seen the green line as yet..

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20828578
sloppyunderfoot any progress?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sloppyunderfoot
ID: 31427911
Fixed it!  Since this was Windows Vista Premium the path to the "bar" was a little different however the result was successful - the idea "right on" .  Start > Control Panel > Personalization > Display > Advanced > Troubleshoot > Change Settings.  I moved the slider all the way to the left.. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20840501
awe sorry I forget Vista is different
 I'll have to remember since I am still running XP, great to hear , but damn same problem in Vista as xp lol some things don't improve with Microsoft.
Cheers and glad I was able to help you out.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:sloppyunderfoot
ID: 20842038
Just wanted to add that I had installed ffdshow and was getting the vertical green line.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20848232
ffdshow only adds the codec for direct draw used in playing mpeg but if you have a slow video card  this won't help you.
You could check for new drivers, the make  not all video cards onboard are the best but rather often OEM versions and may not be up to the task.
Drivers are very important in Vista.
Vista also runs the new directx 10 which could cause problems since most software uses directx9.
Vista introduces a whole new generation of programs and software onboard and not yet available on the market in other software so is still in the testing stages.
Most games will not run with the directx10 and I have seen many Vista users roll thier version of directx 10 back to 9 so they could play their games on Vista.
0