?
Solved

Changing Default Browser affects All Users on Terminal Server.

Posted on 2008-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
On our terminal server, Windows Server 2003 SP2, it seems that when a user changes their default browser from IE7 to Firefox it is affecting other users' profiles as well. Firefox version is 2.0.0.11 and was installed correctly using Add/Remove programs because this is a terminal server. Has anyone seen this before or have any ideas on how to resolve? Another question, if I decided to uninstall and reinstall Firefox, do the users' Firefox settings get cleared out? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1500 total points
ID: 20818770
I have not seen the issue but I guess one easy way to fix this is to monitor the system using REGMON and find out which registry key is changed when that settings is changed from IE to Firefox for example. Once you have that key, simply push it using REGEDIT /S. If you want this to work based on Group membership you can get IFMEMBER or simply create a logon script based on group membership and put the REGEDIT /S thing there.
This tool here sets the default browser (for many different ones) so you can easily monitor/see what is changing:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/defaultbrowser.htm

Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20820957
For the second question regarding Firefox settings, no the Settings are kept in a Profile  folder rather then the Program folder.
See here for possible locations and what is in it.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Folder
0