?
Solved

connecting to exchange using owamail (locally)

Posted on 2008-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
we have been trying to connect to exchange mailboxes using owamail from local workstations on our network. Everytime we use http://owamail.ourdomain.com, we get our gateway router interface. I presume it is a DNS problem, but why are we getting this problem. Any help you can give, would be appreciated. Are we suing the correct address format?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1000 total points
ID: 20819024
Hi

Have you tried the following:

https://servername/exchange

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 20819034
Try going to: http://owamail.ourdomain.com/exchange
The /exchange portion is required.  You may also need to use https:// if you have SSL setup
0