?
Solved

speed of internet

Posted on 2008-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello

i got three or four computer connected on one router. i want to set a speed of internet for a particular computer. for one computer i want to set speed example 256kbps. that computer can't download more than that..

how can i do that.
0
Comment
Question by:deepakabc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cycle303
ID: 20819207
Are you interested in limiting the bandwidth from the computer itself, or from the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakabc
ID: 20819227
both  can u tell me how do that ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20819957
What type of router do you have?

What operating system are you running on the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakabc
ID: 20819999
i have dlink dsl-g604t and i m using windows vista.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20820345
The router does not seem to allow any type of bandwidth limiting capabilities.  However it does have QOS.  QOS will not limit bandwidth, but will attempt to give some traffic priority over other traffic.

You can do a search for "bandwidth limiting software Vista" to look for software that you can install on Vista to limit bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cycle303
ID: 20820585
If you are not using Vista64, netlimiter works great.  Been using it on xp machines for years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakabc
ID: 20820865
my router only do internet sharing. i want  a limit my downloading  on my own computer. i don't want to download more than 20kb /sec
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cycle303
ID: 20820869
Netlimiter is excellent for that.  It can limit upload or download based on application or service.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cycle303 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20820873
Sorry, here is the site.
http://www.netlimiter.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20822788
cycle303 is correct, if all you want to do is limit on your pc netlimiter will work.
0