?
Solved

Installing multiple ATI Radeon Graphics Cards

Posted on 2008-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I have an XP Prof machine on the network that has mutilple display monitors. One of the graphics cards (for the main display) is Radeon 7000 series and the other 2 are Radeon X1300Pro series.

I am tyring to resinstalll these drivers but the system keeps crashing as the driver files get overwritten. Can someone tell me the exact sequence to install these drivers.

The main problem that I am facing is that on the driver download site, it comes as a Catalyst package and they have one package each for the 7000 series and one for the 1300 series.

Is there someway to isolate just the .ini driver file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:georjkuruvi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firebeast
ID: 20819314
the best idea i have would be to put the card that is diffrent in by itself. and attempt to install it with the other 2 removed, after that it should be installed properly and you can put the 2 similar cards in. assuming you are having trouble getting the 7000 to work.

the other idea i had would be to use windows update and get the driver that way. doing that would allow the 1300 drivers to stay where they are.

one of those 2 should work, unless there is a bigger problem that isn't mentioned here.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:georjkuruvi
ID: 20819473
does windows update perform updates on display adapters too?

I called up ATI and they told me not to allow windows to install the driver and to install the drivers from the download package. And now the tech support is closed for the day.

The real problem is that the drivers are part of an installation (.exe) package and not standalone ini files.

After installing the first one, the add hardware wizard shows up with the 2 new cards. To install these drivers from the installation pacakeg (exe) what do i have to do.

I tried running the second package once and it overwrote the files for the main 7000 adapter too...leaving no display at all.

hope my question is clear. thx


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MotoCrazy
MotoCrazy earned 150 total points
ID: 20819652
I have not worked with ATI in a while, but if the install is similar to nVidia's, try this: When you open the nVidia driver package (.exe) it will extract all the files to C:\NVIDIA and continue with the install. If you cancel the install at the first "Press next to continue" the files will remain in C:\. If ATI works similarly, you could then use just the INF files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20819658
*** ... will remain in C:\NVIDIA ***
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1350 total points
ID: 20828659
The individual driver packages are available for the X1300 on the http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=xp/radeonx-xp page.
Look just below the Catalyst package and you should find a link to just the display driver (this is what it looks like to me, https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/gamesite/8-1_xp32_dd_57717.exe but it appears to be associated with a cookie via the akamai.net site, so just go to the game.amd.com page above and click the link there).

The Radeon 7000 drivers can be downloaded separately as long as you don't want the latest version... e.g. go to the http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/xp/radeon-prer300-xp.html page and click the Previous Drivers and Software link... if you choose the 6.5 version you'll get a page with the files separated; clicking the 6.11 link just takes you back to the current version.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1350 total points
ID: 20828705
Oh, and as far as the install order goes, if one is an AGP card install that one first, then the PCI cards.

If one is PCI-e, install that one first, then the 2 PCI cards.

If they're all PCI, install whichever you want to use as primary first, then the other 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georjkuruvi
ID: 20829831
Thanks Guys!
0