[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g companion install.  Service errors on startup

Posted on 2008-02-04
15
Medium Priority
?
2,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running oracle 10g on windows 2003 server.  I installed oracle 10g db and then oracle companion (html db and http server).  Everything is great until i reboot.  Then I get a service failure in the event log:


Agent process exited abnormally during initialization.

The OracleOraDb10g_homecompanionASControl service terminated with service-specific error 2 (0x2).

Does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix it?  I need this DB running and I dont wanna go back to 9ias.

Thanks!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kfeiner
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joebednarz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20819965
It's a dependency problem... one service needs to be up and running before the other service can run... I'm guessing the database needs to ready and operational before the html db service (or ias) will start.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20819977
I've found other stuff that might indicate a problem with installation:  perchance did you install once before, had to cancel, then re-installed but in a different Oracle Home?  Or are the DB and HTML DB in different Oracle homes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20820564
I installed the db anb html DB in different homes, per the documentation for the installation.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20820569
I do not have IAS installed.  Do you think it needs to be installed for html db/http server to startup correctly as a service?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20821561
1. On Windows, there is an underlying JVM bug which means the operating system time speeds up. This
can result in an Application Server console startup error due to a faulty return status.
Adjusting the ForceTimeHighResolution parameter clears the problem

2. The Windows Data Execution Prevention (DEP) security feature is causing a problem. DEP was introduced in Windows XP Service Pack 2 and is included in Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005, Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1.


Workaround:

1) Edit <ORACLE_HOME>\bin\LaunchEMiasconsole.pm
2) Locate the lines containing -XmxNNN and add -XX:+ForceTimeHighResolution infront of it.
3) Save the file and startup the Windows AS Control Service.
If the changes above had no impact, ensure the Windows Data Execution Prevention (DEP) is turned Off.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 20821618
hi,

Most of the windows base systems are making this trouble.

re install it again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20822558
I turned off DEP and I still get the same error on the service upon startup.  

I did a search for LaunchEMiasconsole.pm and it does not exist in my oracle home or anywhere on my E drive.  There are a lot of *.pm files however.  Are you sure of the filename?  I feel like schwertner is close to solving this problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20822815
During installation of Oracle Database 10.1.0.2 version, while using the Companion CD to install HTML DB, there are two phases when the Configuration Assistant comes up:

   1) Starting HTTP Server
   2) HTML DB Configuration Assistant

'Starting HTTP Server' fails and the configuration assistant does not complete.

Check the $ORACLE_HOME/opmn/logs and open the HTTP_Server~1 file.

........

This helps me to understand that it is important to find more info in the Log files.

Did you stop all Oracle services before installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20829412
I tried reinstalling with some of the oracle sevices shut off.  I need the db service up for the html db install to negotiate the schema install.

I looked in the ompn log and found this;

--------
08/02/05 21:29:43 Start process
--------
Oracle-Application-Server-10g/10.1.2.0.0 Oracle-HTTP-Server running...

--------
08/02/05 21:38:08 Start process
--------
Oracle-Application-Server-10g/10.1.2.0.0 Oracle-HTTP-Server running...

--------
08/02/05 21:40:47 Start process
--------



Also the web server is still up and running fine.  My problem is the service that failed and also that when i try to log into the db through toad i get the following error:
ora-12154: tns could not resolve the connect identifier specified.

HELP!!!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20830393
This is an old 10g problem.
Immediatelly do a static registration in the Listener:

For STATIC registration of the Oracle service to the Listener:

Go to the remote server 10g installation where the Oracle server resides.

Backup LISTENER.ORA file!!!!!!!

In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20836460
Here is the contents of the file... how would you change it?


# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

ORCL2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = kdfhq1)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl2)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20836514
whoops.. here it is.. from file pasted above.


# listener.ora Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = kdfhq1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20836652
Here is what I get when I try to start the listener

TNS-01192: Missing SID_LIST_ value left of equation for SID description in LISTENER
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeiner
ID: 20836667
here is the listener file im using

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
(SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = ORCL2
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = kdfhq1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20840353
# listener.ora Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = ORCL2)
      (ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_2)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = kdfhq1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )
0