?
Solved

Getting absolute heading styles ("1", "1.1", "1.1.1", "1.1.1.1", ...)

Posted on 2008-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Can anyone point me to a tutorial on getting MS Word styles to display headers like this:

1  
1.1
1.1.1
1.1.1.1
1.1.1.1.1
etc.
[Note: I don't want any of them indented.]

There's a defaulting setting, but it only shows them levels deep.

Thanks.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leprechaun
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 20822245
Hi,

It's actually very easy, check the annex, to see if it is what you need.
tut1.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpeca earned 200 total points
ID: 20822285
In Word 2007 on Home tab, Paragraph section you can find Mulitlevel list button. In List Library exist  one with numbering as you described. List uses styles  Heading1, Heading2 etc.  
If you want to use different styles than Heading1, Heading2 etc in your multilevel list you can  create new multilevel list  and add it to gallery.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA100650171033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
ID: 20834515
God that was simple. Thanks.
0