[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mult honed Window Server 2000 need which default gateway

Posted on 2008-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a window2000 server w/ 2 NIC adapters. Card1 is 10.79.20.10 connected to a router w/ ip 10.79.20.5. Card2 is 10.79.120.11 connected to a router w/ ip 10.79.120.3. This server need to reach other devices on each network. We set the defult gateway card1 to 10.79.20.5 and card2 10.79.120.3
If we bind card1 as 1st connection , we can not ping the server from network 10.79.120.xx
If we bind card2 as 1st connection , we can not ping the server from 10.79.20.xx
Request help for correct setup of the server
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fredsanmateo
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20821113
Hi!

Only one network card should be configured with default gateway. Remove default gateway setting from one of the network cards. Try to ping again. If it does not work, poste outpu of "route print" command.

Adiitional unrelated question: which roles does this server hold?

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20822543
Toni,

This server gets data from network 1 and back up it on network 2. Also is routing service on server need to be enable or dis-able

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20829638
You can do this two ways:

1)  Use RRAS.
2)  Configure the NIC that is at the top of the binding order with it's default gateway, leave the other NIC's gateway empty and add a static route for that NIC's network.

A computer cannot have 2 default gateways.
0