?
Solved

disk space in file server come to be full evrey day

Posted on 2008-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i have file server 2003 now i see that evrey day i delete to get free space and after one day its stuffing anther 2gb and its not normal what can be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 75 total points
ID: 20821094
You'll have to be more specific.  What types of files are being created that you're removing every day?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20821163
i dont no what this is the problem ,example my disk is 113gb and i have free 15gb and evrey day i come i see that he lost 2 gb and it imposible beacouse in the night the users dont save 2gb files
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 20821240
There can be many reasons for this. Your backup software probably creates log files, and those you should prune now and then. Also, your eventlogs can use up space. check them, and set them so they don't too big sizes. If you are using exchange that will also use up space as transaction logs, and those logs only get removed after a full backup of the exchange store (not brick level backups)...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 75 total points
ID: 20821351
Hi,

What else is running on the server? Is there a SQL Server install?

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 20821469
Are you using Volume Shadow copy?  Have you done anything to identify what is using the space?

There's a utility called treesize that I DON'T LIKE, but is often recommended here.  Personally, I use the command line utility from Microsoft, DIRUSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20821676
i see that i have drive e: with all the file and is always fulfilled withc utillities i can use to see witch file chnge or add last?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaerran earned 450 total points
ID: 20846440
Check the pagefile, and ensure you are not setting up a 2GB page file on that server.  It often time will allow you to delete it, but come back shortly after.  What is this server used for?  What information does it house?  who saves to it?  Please provide us more specific anwsers.
0