[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Flash animation blocked by IE

Posted on 2008-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

is there any trick to not let IE block Flash animations ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
madpat earned 1400 total points
ID: 20821735
How do you mean not to Block? If you mean that you can skip the activation:

Just simply use this code: http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 20824070
Hello matthew016,

You do not want IE to block Flash.  Normally, IE does not block Flash animation.  But you can set a registry key to block Flash.  To prevent the blocking, make sure the following registry key is not enabled
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/noflash.htm

Flash also comes up in popups.  Set IE not to block popups.  
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/web/sp2_popupblocker.mspx

In Internet Options > Security tab > Customize settings, make sure ActiveX is enable.  Set Security levl to medium settings.

Hope this helps!
war1
0