?
Solved

Citrix servers ps4 on windows2003 sp1 on dell poweredge 2950 unexpected shutdown

Posted on 2008-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
a few  Citrix  citrix servers which were earlier cloned and were working fine almost for six months started shutting down unexpectedly. dell support updateddrivers for raid controllers, vga, nic. dell say its not a hardware issue. so its an os or a citrix issue. only change that was donw to the servers was that a few  microsoft updates and a cirix rollup packages were installed. no obvious time/date patter for the unexpected shutdown. only pattern that the print jobs are running before he unexpected shutdown. hp 4250 pcl6 in particular.
0
Comment
Question by:mgmohiuddin
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 200 total points
ID: 20821964
printer drivers are notorious for causing havoc in citrix, although i have never personally see anything besides OS issues or hardware issues cause random shutdowns on Citrix servers, I believe that your pprinter driver is a good place to start since Dell determined you do not have a hardware issue.  my first suggestion would be to reinstall the latest driver for that printer, also to try the Citrix universal print driver for that printer and see if there is any change.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 600 total points
ID: 20823502
All PCL6 drivers should be avoided on a terminal server.  They are notorious for causing issues.  You can set up a mapping in the Presentation Server Console to tell the server to use the PCL5 variation or a generic model (4000 series should be pretty good).

Also, are you sure you cloned your servers properly?  
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107406
http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=207&Itemid=262
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmohiuddin
ID: 20831516
disabled logon on the servers to make sure user sessions during printing are not the cause. added the printer to the printer compatibility list so that it is not used and disabled automatic reboot. server does not restart for almost a day. tomorrow i will enable logon's and see if it reboots. any more suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmohiuddin
ID: 20867394
after i disabled automatic reboot, the server dint restart unexpectedly almost for 4 days now. sometimes probled reappears after 10 or 15 days also. and also suggest a utility i can use to restart the citrix servers on a scheduled basis.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 600 total points
ID: 20870420
"disabled automatic reboot" where did you do this?  Just curious.  One simple way to configure automatic reboots is via a scheduled batch file:

shutdown /r /m \\servername /t 120

This will shutdown and restart after a 2 minute "warning" period.  If you have the Enterprise version of Citrix you should be able to set this up through Resource Manager.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mirjam Block
Mirjam Block earned 200 total points
ID: 21159911
I was looking at the same problem , found a page describing this problem. it's written bij an expert exchange member:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/systmprog/archive/2007/09/11/citrix-presentation-server-4-0-issue-with-windows-2003.aspx

im currently checking this out
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 600 total points
ID: 21167668
"...only change that was donw to the servers was that a few  microsoft updates and a cirix rollup packages were installed. no obvious time/date patter for the unexpected shutdown..."

So one thing you can do is reinstall Citrix and test the hotfixes and rollups as you go; if you find the culprit then you have the problem solved.  If this really is a PS4.0 issue, can you upgrade to 4.5?  I have never seen this issue with the farms I have built...I have put quite a few PS4.0 systems in place.  We were on 4.0 for a couple of years and our support staff would shadow extensively with no STOP errors.  
What hotfixes did you apply (Citrix)?  I never put one on unless I suspect I have a particular issue that the fix addresses.  The rollups are really service packs in sheep's clothing.  They should never be applied right when they release unless you have a critical need that the thing addresses.  
Did you get rid of your PCL6 drivers?  Do you have any NT4/Kernel Mode print drivers?  Those cause STOP errors.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmohiuddin
ID: 22697057
we reinstalled the servers altogether and the issue is solved
0