?
Solved

Combobox DisplayMember & ValueMember Understanding

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
13,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

I'm not sure if I understand the meaning of displaymember and valuemember correctly on combobox's but in relation to my MS Access experience, I understand the first is what's displayed in the combobox and the second is what value is used when a selection is made?

I have a windows form that has a bound combobox on it and I have set the datasource to a seperate table which stores the combobox list. I then set the displaymember (and this a string (it's a name)) and the valuemember (which is a unique integer).

This shows the displaymember as required and I can select from the list - but when I attempt to move onto the next record in my dataset it will not. I assume it won't accept the string in the combobox - as it's bound to a field of integer type - and is attempting to store this integer not the valuemember string?

Not sure how well I've explained that!

Any assistance, as usual much appreciated.

Best regards,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorge Paulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 20822120
>> I attempt to move onto the next record in my dataset it will not
Have you tried to change the selectedindex ?

Can you show us what you got ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamB
ID: 20822414
Hi jpaulino,

Here's my code:
     
Me.DmComboBox.DataSource = Me.MasterDataSet1.DMP
Me.DmComboBox.DisplayMember = "dmpsupplier"
Me.DmComboBox.ValueMember = "id"

Me.DmComboBox.SelectedIndex = 1

I've added the selectedindex and changed it from 0 to 1 but no luck - still populates the combobox with the string, but won't allow any changes. I've also noticed that I can scroll through records if I don't touch this combobox, but all the values are showing as the first in the list (which is not correct).

Many thanks,

Sam

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 20822893
But you see the values ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamB
ID: 20822917
Yes - I see the values (strings) but as soon as I attempt to select one the form 'locks up' because it seems not to like my selection.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 1000 total points
ID: 20824634
Is this linked to yet another datatable?  That is, are you using this combo to put a value in another record?  Is it a "look-up"?  If so, it sounds as though that other table is expecting one datatype and being offered a different datatype.

Do you have any code anything at all like this

Me.DmComboBox.Bindings.Add("SelectedValue",SomeTable,"SomeFieldName")

If so, can we please see it?

Roger
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SamB
ID: 31428067
Thanks Guys - it was a combination of the two answers.
0