[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

error booting

Posted on 2008-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a T-42 IBM or Lenovo take your pick, but when I use a boot disk and push F-12 to boot to the disk I get an error saying time and date error. Never have seen this before and not sure if this is really the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 20822623
could this be a bios battery error?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1600 total points
ID: 20822646
I would've thought so! I definitely can't say for certain but most T&D errors are CMOS battery related... Check the battery (if you can find it, laptops can be quite awkward with things like this!) to see if it's something you can replace yourself.

Chances are you won't be able to though, so you'll need to get someone to do it for you (you may not be able to get the part, even if you're capable!).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20822647
Oh and another way to check would be to modify the BIOS settings in some way, power the machine off completely from any power source, and see if it keeps the changes you made or not...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 400 total points
ID: 20822649
load your bios and check all settings look valid in there try this before you boot to disk.

if bios wont load then its the battery fault as above or the bios has become corrupted check teh following for resolution

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/mbsys/bios_Corrupted.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 31428092
Thanks for all the quick help.
0