[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 cannot see items on a calendar shared from Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
Running Microsoft Exchange 2003 with the latest Service Pack.  All operations at the server seem to be running.  We have discovered that when we use Outlook 2007 to make a calendar sharable, Outlook 2003 users cannot see the calendar items on that shared calendar.  The 2007 client however can see the items that are on the Outlook 2003 users calendar.
Looking for any clues.


Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20830461
Hi,

How are you making this calendar shareable? Are you using the delegates option via the Outlook 2007 client? If so I think this is the problem. I can't find this at the moment but I am fairly certain that there is a known issue with the compatibility between the Outlook versions.

When a delegate is assigned permissions from an Outlook 2007 client the delegate must also use Outlook 2007. Therefore I would try opening the mailbox with the shared calendar via Outlook 2003 and then setup the delegate permissions via the Outlook 2003 client. Once that's done you should be able to move this users mailbox back to the Outlook 2007 computer and now be able to access the shared calendar from the Outlook 2003 client.

I don't think I have worked this that well so let me know if this doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nuno Martins earned 750 total points
ID: 21224292
Hi,
Please take a look to this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912265
I Hope this can help you.

Please give us your feedback
0