?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Asking for User Name and Password when trying to open a mailbox

Posted on 2008-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have added a new Exchange 2003 server into an existing administrative group. We have created a few test mailboxes on the new server using Active Directory Users and Computers. However when I try to open one of these mailboxes whilst logeed in as me I get asked for a user name and password. My acount can open mailboxes on any other server in the domain, including the other server in the same administrative group. If we login as the actual person then we can open these mailboxes no problem. It is only when logged in as an administrator we cannot do it.
0
Comment
Question by:IAMExc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20822756
Sounds like you don't have the Receive As permission on the mailbox.

The Receive As permission is normally denied to admins.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823018.

This is because many organisations consider e-mail to be private and confidential information and admins shouldn't have direct access.

You need to adjust the security for your accounts to allow your admins to open mailboxes.

See:
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid43_gci1270115,00.html
http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sekhar_kiit
ID: 20822771
Hi,

It will ask for the security credentials. Please check the security tab of the user properties, if you have full security access to the user with "send as" and "receive as" permissions attribute allowed. Then only you can access the mailbox without any pop up.

Regards,
Sekhar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IAMExc
ID: 20822993
Thanks mate nice one. Sorted us right out
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20823278
You're welcome, it's a bit of a gotcha, that one :)
0