[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1000 laptop keyboard not functioning properly

Posted on 2008-02-05
13
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm working on a Dell Inspiron 1000 laptop and the keyboard is doing strange things. Sticky and Filter keys are turned off as well as Accessibility Options. When typing the letter Q in any application, the keyboard outputs, "qweru." Pressing A highlights all of the icons on the desktop. Also pressing A in IE will bring up the Search Function. Pressing Z in any text editor outputs ZVCX a return and then the letter M. I have booted the laptop up with Bart PE and UBCD and I have the same results. I have removed the keyboard and reseated it, making sure that the ribbon connection is secure. The keyboard is also clean as a whistle. When plugging in a PS/2 or USB keyboard, these problems do not occur.

Is this a definite keyboard replacement?
0
Comment
Question by:KineticNetworking
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20822889
Do you have the numlock on ? usually it is function end or function and an f something key if that is not turned on then I would say the keyboard is shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KineticNetworking
ID: 20822933
Numlock Key is off.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20823055
Then the keyboard is most likely the problem your other option would be to try reseating again. If that ribbon cable that connects the keyboard to the board is not perfectly straight it could cause something like this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20825283
With a new  keyboard at around $30 I'd go for the replacement, you have ruled out software by getting the same problems with another OS.  Have you tried the Inspiron's built in hardware diagnostics? (it should have a diagnostic partition you can boot into)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KineticNetworking
ID: 20841528
I purchased a new keyboard and it arrived this morning. However, the same problem still exists.

I ran the diagnostic tool and navigated to the keyboard section. I'm at the point where you can test each input key. I am prompted to hit Esc and I get an, "Invalid scan code detected." I can't even move on with testing each button because the first key, the Esc, is bad.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 500 total points
ID: 20841998
Have you tried running the other diagnostics ???

I am assuming you made sure the cable to the keyboard was secure.

It sounds like either that keyboard is bad (doubtful)  or the motherboard is no good
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20842013
Is this diagnostics tool in windows ? or is it in the bios when you bootup ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20877903
Were you able to resolve the issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KineticNetworking
ID: 20884097
I was unable to find a solution to the problem other than the keyboard controller on the motherboard was bad.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20884130
The comment I made above
ID:20841998 Author:briancassinDate:02.07.2008 at 11:11AM

stated the motherboard was the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20915473
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0