?
Solved

GPO question

Posted on 2008-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I turned the password protect on in group policy and set it for 8 minutes. my question is I have an engineering group that this should not turn on I was wondering the engineers are in the everyone group which is what i linked the gpo to. can I use an engineering group and disable the password protect even though they are still in the everyone group?
0
Comment
Question by:whiteblue462
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 200 total points
ID: 20823024
Hi!

Yes, use Security filtering:

1. Open the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
2. Expand the console tree until you see the Group Policy Objects node.
3. Select the "Screen saver GPO" under the Group Policy Objects node.
4. Select the Delegation tab in the right-hand pane.
5. Click Advanced... button.
6. Add the Engineers group and select the following permission: "Apply group policy" Deny!.

Run gpupdate /force on client computer.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20823052
I always try and avoid deny - It leads to problems - I would be tempted to put the engineers in their own OU and link a contrary policy directly to the OU.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whiteblue462
ID: 31428113
I gave KCTS the most points because I'd have to agree that deny does cause problems  both solutions will work as I tested both so thank you both in the quick response....
0