?
Solved

Windows 2000 and Dell PowerEdge 2550 Server

Posted on 2008-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there ANY way to install windows 2000 on a Dell PowerEdge 2550 Raid5?  I can get Windows Server 2000 to install, but can not get straight Windows 2000 to install.  Is there a work-around for this or is it simply not possible?  When I try to boot with the CD in, I get the Stop error - no Hardware Device Found.
0
Comment
Question by:acummuta
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20824453
Have you tried using the Server install CD to assist the installation?  

Without the Perc drivers (which get installed to a utility partition during assited install) you'll have a tough time.



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adolphus850 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20824637
The perc drivers are the key.  the dell server assist cd is probably your only hope, unless you have a floppy drive on the server in which case copy the perc drivers to floppy and select to add them when your loading the OS.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20824863
You might go dell site to download all drivers:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNT5&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_2550&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en

Use nLite to create slipstream 2000 CD which have all drivers and try install again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acummuta
ID: 31428156
I am VERY new at this (learning ALL hands on).  NEVER worked with a RAID5 server before, but your response made the most sense.  A better idea of what the per drivers do would help.  I appreciate your time, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adolphus850
ID: 20875982
The perc drivers are for the hard drives.  Similar to ide\sata drivers.  there are so many different drivers for different servers that they are not included on windows cd's as standard.  All they do is allow windows setup to see the scsi hard drives - just to see them.  same applies if the drives are raid or not.
0