[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to get checkboxes to render properly using NotesDocument.RenderToRTItem

Posted on 2008-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a document which has checkbox fields on it.  Some of the checkboxes have many choices and usually one or two of them is checked.  The document prints fine when I use the print function in the Notes client.  However, when I run a scheduled agent which uses the RenderToRTItem method to convert the document into a rich text field, it works okay except that the checkbox fields only show the selected choices and not the unselected ones.  It is supposed to convert the field the same as when printing the document, but the latter method does output the unselected choices (without an X in the box).

This might be due to this known issue: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&dc=DB520&dc=DB560&uid=swg21250134&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct475lotus

The choices for the checkboxes is actually a list of constants, so there could be no problem finding those values.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jkurant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20825930
It seems that you indeed have the known issue.

have you tried exporting to MS RTF file and then printing ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 20826061
No, I need to render the document into a rich text field so I can store it electronically.  This must all be entirely automated as the purpose is to store a large number of documents in a repository.  I'm converting these existing Lotus Notes documents into rich text which I can then convert into .pdf files.

Actually, I'm not sure what you mean by "exporting to MS RTF file".  Is this something I can do programmatically?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20826687
in the article it mentions a workaround.

I am pretty sure that you can do this programmatically also

Workaround
As applicable, consider redesigning the form so that it uses one of the unaffected field types (Dialog list, Listbox, or Combobox). You can then export the field values programmatically as expected.

In cases where redesigning the form is not appropriate, you can use the Notes export functionality (File->Export) to export to the Microsoft RTF format. You must open each document individually to export its contents, as the view export functionality does not include the Microsoft RTF format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 20826787
Well, that will not do because I need it to be completely automated without any manual intervention.  Thanks for trying!  This problem might just be insoluble.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 20831749
You can export to RTF programatically but the built-in functionality also excludes some functions.  When I was writing a simple fax server solution based on this before PDF export became an option things like bullet points weren't rendered for instance.  At that point we used both exporting to RTF using the @command[FileExport]) command from a script called from the main LotusScript (which you CAN program) or some DLL calls.

I don't have the code around at the moment but can find it if you want it.  You may be better off with one of the export direc to PDF options now available, somethng I need to sort out myself so if you do post the code :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 20832095
Found a link or two the DLL calls we used to use, seem to remember I had to tweak it a bit but it did work (apart from bullets at the time).

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/f8d2104fa0fc7b9e85256bc300684368?OpenDocument
There is a demo file based on it here by the look of it:
http://www.nsftools.com/tips/NotesTips.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20841481
I've got a better one for you. RenderToRTItem is inconsistent from version to version. I remember seeing some work fine with checkboxes, some that render the box, but never show any values checked, and some that don't work at all.

Get the n2p package, which is deigned to automate rendering Notes documents to PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 20841870
qwalatee,

I have never heard of this n2p package.  A web search didn't help much.  Could you give me a few more clues?

Thank you!

--- Jason
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20845492
0