?
Solved

I am using WAMP which just crashed, it's showing weird language and nothing works.

Posted on 2008-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was using wamp5 which was working fine and then all of  a sudden I got the following when I try to go to local host from wamp menu. I installed the newer version of wamp but still same problem. I have attached a snapshot if that helps.
thanks much.

<?php

// Page créé par Shepard [Fabian Pijcke] <Shepard8@laposte.net>
// et Romain Bourdon <romain@anaska.com>
// pour WAMP5


//afficher phpinfo
if (isset($_GET['phpinfo']))
{
    phpinfo();
    exit();
}




// Définition de la langue et des textes

if (isset ($_GET['lang']))
{
    $langue = $_GET['lang'];
}
elseif (preg_match("/^fr/", $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']))
{
    $langue = 'fr';
}
else
{
    $langue = 'en';
}
$langues = array(
    'en' => array(
        'langue' => 'English',
        'autre_langue' => 'version française',
        'autre_langue_lien' => 'fr',
        'titre_html' => 'WAMP5 Homepage',
        'titre_conf' => 'Server Configuration',
        'versa' => 'Apache version :',
        'versp' => 'PHP version :',
        'versm' => 'MySQL version :',
        'php_ext' => 'Loaded extensions : ',
        'titre_page' => 'Tools',
        'mysqlerror1' => 'MySQL not launched or bad phpmyadmin config',
        'mysqlerror2' => 'phpmyadmin connection not available',
        'txt_projet' => 'Your projects',
        'txt_no_projet' => 'No project yet.<br />To create a new one, just create a directory in \'www\'.',
        'txt_alias' => 'Your aliases',
        'txt_no_alias' => 'No Alias yet.<br />To create a new one, use the WAMP5 menu.',
        'faq' => 'http://www.en.wampserver.com/faq.php',


    ),
    'fr' => array(
        'langue' => 'Français',
        'autre_langue' => 'english version',
        'autre_langue_lien' => 'en',
        'titre_html' => 'Accueil WAMP5',
        'titre_conf' => 'Configuration Serveur',
        'versa' => 'Version de Apache:',
        'versp' => 'Version de PHP:',
        'versm' => 'Version de MySQL:',
        'php_ext' => 'Extensions chargées: ',
        'titre_page' => 'Outils',
        'mysqlerror1' => 'MySQL n\'est pas lanc&eacute; ou votre configuration phpmyadmin n\'est pas bonne.',
        'mysqlerror2' => 'connexion de phpmyadmin non disponible',
        'txt_projet' => 'Vos projets',
        'txt_no_projet' => 'Aucun projet.<br /> Pour en ajouter un nouveau, cr&eacute;ez simplement un r&eacute;pertoire dans \'www\'.',
        'txt_alias' => 'Vos alias',
        'txt_no_alias' => 'Aucun alias.<br /> Pour en ajouter un nouveau, utilisez le menu de WAMP5.',
        'faq' => 'http://www.wampserver.com/faq.php'
    ),
etc ect...
0
Comment
Question by:awarraic
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cammj
ID: 20826716
Are you seeing the php code instead of it executing?

If so, it is most likely that your apache config has gone haywire and no longer includes the

LoadModule for php

and/or the

AddType application/x-httpd-php php
0
 

Author Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 20827107
Yea normally, when I click local host, it takes me to all the websites that I have in WWW folder. I switched to IE instead of firefox and it seems like working fine. But, just curious what is crashing firefox, I kind of too used to firefox. I have attached snapshots of the local host page on both, firefox and IE.
thanks much.


IE-wamp-server---local-host-page.jpg
Firefox-wamp---local-host-page.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
firehazrd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20829741
It looks like your wamp installation has errored out with the php.

I would suggest uninstalling wamp then browsing to the folder containing any wamp installations and deleting them.

Then reinstall wamp.

If that doesnt work download xampp:
- http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XAMPP
0
 

Author Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 20831827
I did that already. I un-installed wamp5 and installed wamp 2.0, still have the same problem.
any other suggesions?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20832407
Did you delete all the files manually from the installation folders?

Did you try installing Xampp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 20832770
I ran windows add/delete software and I just changed the wamp folder's name to wamp_old and did a fresh install. What is Xampp? I like wamp :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20832803
Xampp is the same idea as wamp its a prepackaged apache mysql and php but its designed for all operating systems.

I posted details regarding it above - it should get you going soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 31428261
Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20846403
what was wrong with the response that you graded it a b?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 20846922
It's still not working. I re-installed it but still have same problem. So, issue is still there. I hope you feel better to get a B.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20846926
then why did you close it off... did you install xampp
0