?
Solved

database in inconsistent state (not up to date) - db crashed during normal maintenance operations

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
4,878 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Database will not mount, although the Information Store service will start successfully.  
Error running eseutil:
D:\Exch\EDB01>"c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil.exe" /r E00 /l "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbda
ta" /s "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata"
 
Operation terminated with error -1216 (JET_errAttachedDatabaseMismatch, An outstanding database atta
chment has been detected at the start or end of recovery, but database is missing or does not match
attachment info) after 36.0 seconds.
-----
Error in logs: EventID 447
Information Store (2948) First Storage Group: A bad page link (error -338) has been detected in a B-Tree (ObjectId: 45, PgnoRoot: 194) of database D:\Exch\EDB01\priv1.edb (0 => 194, 0).

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ts-EE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sekhar_kiit
ID: 20826891
Hi,
Try repairing the database. Use the below steps:
1. Run a hard repair on the database by using Eseutil /p or Eseutil /d /r.
2. Defragment the database by using Eseutil /d. Offline defragmentation creates a new physical database structure and moves the existing data to that structure.
3. Check the consistency of the database by using Isinteg -fix. You may need to run Isinteg several times until the summary report returns no errors.

If this also fails. You need to resotre from the last successful Full backup and run the Eseutil /cc "path to restore.env file".
Please let me know if any more queries.

Regards,
Sekhar
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts-EE
ID: 20826997
Thanks for the comment.  I have attempted running the eseutil /p option multiple times, as per kb
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810190/

I am currently running the /p option again.  it has been running for over 30 mins and is further along than before.  will keep you posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ts-EE
ID: 20827694
eseutil / p utility fails with no error after 4 mins (approx 12% completion).  /r option reports error as initially stated.

Eventid: 620 logged in application log:
eseutil  Unable to convert record format for record.

Eventid: 4097
The application, c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil.exe, generated an application error The error occurred on 02/05/2008 @ 16:04:35.377 The exception generated was c0000005 at address 62C6AB8C (ESE!JetSetCurrentIndex2)

It is not possible to run both switches /d & /r within same cmd line.

Same error when attempting /r option:
D:\Exch\EDB01>"c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil.exe" /r E00 /l "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbda
ta" /s "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata
         System files: c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata

Performing soft recovery...

Operation terminated with error -1216 (JET_errAttachedDatabaseMismatch, An outstanding database atta
chment has been detected at the start or end of recovery, but database is missing or does not match
attachment info) after 35.203 seconds.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sekhar_kiit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20828004
Then only option is to restore from the last successful FULL backup and then run Eseutil /cc command.

Regards,
Sekhar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts-EE
ID: 31428267
Thank you for your assistance.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24126971
I haven't had any success trying anything mentioned above. I've restored from a full backup and am not worried about transaction logs, the last full backup is all I need to restore. I believe this allows me to run repair or recovery because I'm not worried about log files. Nothing I try works. Any suggestions?

Running eseutil /g I get:
The database is not up-to-date. Integrity check may find this database is corrupt because the log files has yet to be placed in the database. It is strongly recommended the database is brought up-to-date before continuing! Do you with to abort the operation? If I select "Cancel" I get the following error:
Operation terminated with error -2204 (Jet_errSLUStreamingFileMissing, Cannot find file associated with this database) after 175.0 seconds.

I get this as well, "To ensure database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.

The recovery option fails as well.

Can someone help me get out of this loop?
0