[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Audio Driver for Satellite U300 Laptop

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
5,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Toshiba Satellite U300 Laptop that came with Vista and I want to run XP on it, so I installed it and I cannot get the Audio to work.  I have downloaded the Toshiba Audio Driver from europe, us and Canadian sites.  No Luck!  I know it works, because I had it working once, but now I re-installed windows two months later and cannot remember what I did.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redekopmfg
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20826849
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hlarse earned 1500 total points
ID: 20826854
Looking around, I see the Satellite U300 comes with Realtek sound.  Try the drivers direct from the manufacturer?
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20826856
Also - make sure the chipset driver is installed:
http://support.toshiba-tro.de/tedd-files2/0/csutil-20070828104529.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 20826860
I assume you already tried this one already then?

http://support.toshiba-tro.de/tedd-files2/0/sound-20080129122351.zip

That supposedly works for Vista. Otherwise, I have seen cases where Windows Update will actually detect the proper driver for your hardware and install it for you via the updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mevi
ID: 20827289
If the laptop comes with "HD" Audio, make sure you have KB835221 from microsoft installed...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835221

It comes with audio drivers...or you can google to find where to download it.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:redekopmfg
ID: 20832664
Finally I got it figured out!  Here is the steps I followed:
1.  Did all the Windows Updates
2.  Installed the Realtek Driver
3.  uninstalled all unknown or errored devices in device manager
4.  rebooted
5.  tried installing the devices as they popped up
6.  The first 3 did not work, then it detected the sound driver on the 3rd one and then installed all the other ones.

Thanks for your help!
0