[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Video production

Posted on 2008-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Does anyone know of software or the procedure for producing a video of say, a depostion, and having a powerpoint presented within the video as an inset...or picure in picture? I need to video a witness who has a presentation on powerpoint and instead of panning the camera back and forth, I would like to just have the PPoint as part of the video.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:critona
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20827709
www.camtasia.com does exactly this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20828947
yes agree with GlennaShaw,  if I may just add
 I'm not sure it supports power point..in a PIP situation time shift. ( picture in Picture out)
You may have to capture the powerpoint slide first then add it in as a smaller clip.
That may require another program such as Adobe
I have seen this only using PVR and cable TV.
Can't find any tutes on this feature in any of the software I have used. Ulead and Ulead Cool3D or Power Director.
My winfast Leadtec PVR  once I capture it plays back the video in PIP
http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/tv_tuner/overview.asp?lineid=6&pronameid=136

maybe a bit more information on this from Camatasia will help you
supported:
http://webspace.ship.edu/idds/software/camtasia.html
tuturial
Camtasia Studio 5 Tutorial: Modify a Picture-in-Picture Clip
http://www.techsmith.com/learn/camtasia/5/editing/pip.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20833387
Camtasia allows you to record the speaker and the presentation simultaneously.
www.Articulate.com is another product that also allows you to simultaneously record the speaker and presentation.
0