[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

create FTP users in windows server 2003

Posted on 2008-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
10,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I've been working with unix/linux where creating users with corresponding home directories  is quite easy and straightforward. However, working with windows server 2003 under the same task is quite challenging and confusing.

I'd like to create home-dir for each windows 2003 users, and each on of them can access their home-dir via FTP only.

I have IIS intalled with "Default FTP site", root folder c:\public_data. Currently, i have one user "ftpuploader" who can access the folder above without problem.

I will need to create another user named "extra_uploader" to upload to c:\public_data\extra ONLY, no access to public_data.

At first, this is quite straightforward, I thought. Using COMPUTER MANAGEMENT to add user, use PROFILE tab to designate home-dir to be c:\public_data\extra.
However, using user "extra_uploader"  to connect to my server via FTP still leads to "c:\public_data". I'm not sure what I might have missed.

Can you please help?
Thanks so much!

I was thinking about creating another FTP site. However, this would require the new site to listen on different port than 21, and my server only has 1 NIC though.

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 20827349
There may be more elegant solutions but the only way I know of native to windows is to make the user's folder the exact same name as the user. That way when they log in to FTP they will automatically see that folder as the root.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 20827392
Just to clarify the user's folder needs to be in your FTP root directory. So if c:\public_data is your FTP root, create a folder c:\public_data\extra_uploader.

Then when "extra_uploader" logs in he will be dumped directly in c:\public_data\extra_uploader
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20827558
Also as an afterthought....make sure to set your NTFS permissions to keep the user from navigating his way out of that folder. A good way is to make a group that's used only for FTP and has no access to the rest of the system, make the user a member of that group then remove the user from all other groups. When assigning permissions to the folders give that user permission to his own folder and nothing else.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 20827631
thanks!
but are you sure of this method.
honestly, I'v never heard of it!

I tried as you suggested though, but it still directs my user to c:\public_data
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 20829259
Yes I'm positive, I do it that way all the time. I don't now why it's not working for you.

There is the User Isolation feature but I've never done it that way.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20829309
Personally, I stay away from the windows default ftp stuff. Turn it off and download filezilla

http://filezilla-project.org/

Filezilla is a really simple 3rd party ftp server that you can configure really easily.

Setup each user point them to whatever shared directory you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20829316
Windows FTP requires windows user accounts. I dont like creating those. I prefer creating accounts via filezilla that have nothing to do with the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 20847017
thanks!!  I 've never known that this would work in Win2k3
0