[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mask IP address for Terminal Server Session?

Posted on 2008-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We would like to not show the IP address of our Terminal Server to users logging in from home or the road.  We can provide a log-in key that launches remote client without user need to type in the ip address, however that address is displayed in the client connection bar.

One solution is to create a  hosts file on each computer with an alias name associated with the ip address. However that is a lot of work for a big office, and many home users.  

Is there anyway to mask this display in the connection bar, or otherwise have the Terminal Server itself send an alias ID to the client?

Thanks

w kirkland
0
Comment
Question by:wkirkland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 20830770

You could create a public DNS name for the system, and have them connect using that. Basically the same as the Hosts approach, but centralised.

Ultimately you can't hide the IP address from them completely, if they know the name they can easily get the IP.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkirkland
ID: 20833149
Chirs, thanks... Can you point me to how to create public DNS name?

WK
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkirkland
ID: 20833157
Chris, thanks... Can you point me to how to create public DNS name?

WK
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20833663
Usually you simply contact the company that hosts your website and/or handle your company external DNS records (like your MX record for email, your URL, etc). You simply ask them to create an entry like TSs.mycompany.com and point to a certain IP address.

Cláudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wkirkland
ID: 31430342
Thanks...you answered my question but then I had another one, not understanding how to implement the answer.
0