[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Open Access db through command line

Posted on 2008-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
My objective is to create a DTS task execute process task that will open Access db and once the access db is open it will automatically execute AutoExec macro.
Can you tell me How to open an access database through command line/.bat file ?
How to call that .bat file in my DTS ?
0
Comment
Question by:Syd2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:digital_thoughts
digital_thoughts earned 1400 total points
ID: 20827632
Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209207

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\msaccess.exe" "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\samples\northwind.mdb"
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 600 total points
ID: 20827668
what  exactly are you trying to do?

copy this in a notepad and save as .bat

c:\program files\Microsoft office\office11\msaccess c:\folder\xxx.mdb /X MacroName

normally you can run a .bat file using Scheduled Task not sure about DTS

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 1400 total points
ID: 20827762
To clarify on my prior post, in DTS, create a new "Execute Process Task", in the Win32 process textbox, enter/browse to your path to Microsoft Access, will depend on version of Office you have. Then in the parameters textbox, enter the full database path in quotes (i.e. - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\samples\northwind.mdb")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syd2008
ID: 20828060
I create a "execute process task"
and in Win32----->browse to my access db.mdb
Parameter--->"c:\folder_name.........Access.mdb"

when I try to execute this task its giving me an error msg: general error-2147024703(800700c1) any idea why I am getting this error ?
0