?
Solved

Can I restore Active Directory from restored copy of the sysvol folder

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
OK, I think I know the answer to this question but I'm in a jam and am trying to remain hopeful. Is it possible to restore active directory from a flat file...a copy of the sysvol folder? I do not have a valid system state backup.
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20828164
Hi!

Unfortunately, no, SYSVOL folder contains only Group policy templates.

Toni
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20828273
Like toniur said, SYSVOL contains GPO, login scripts and such but not AD database.  AD databases is NTDS.DIT file under %systemroot%NTDS\ folder (unless you chose to install on another place during setup).

It is possible to restore if you did systemstate backup
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/ActiveDirectory/ActiveDirectorydatabasefileNTDS.DIT.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 20828301
why can't you use a system restore point?  Did you turn it off?  Is it too old?  If you have a backup of the whole system from an earlier time, you could load that backup to a different drive, and do an AD restore from there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20828306
Clarification: technicaly, SYSVOL does not contain entire Group policy objects. GPO are tricky and they are dual in their nature. SYSVOL contains only Group Policy Templates, Group Policy Container is located in AD and together they form Group Policy Object.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20828331
scratchcyboy, there is no restore point in 2003, right?  It is XP, Vista thing
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20828340
You need backup of System State Data to restore domain controller.
0