?
Solved

Bios Errors

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a Dell Power Edge Server 600SC. I booted it up dated after adding a second HD into it and I got a 4-4-1 beep code. I looked on the Dell website and found this page http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe600sc/en/sm/beep.htm#1043846
 It stated I have a Super I/O chip failure; faulty system board.

 I want to replace the board but I just purchases 3 gigs of Crucial DDR 333. pc27000r.

It was a P4 2.4 478 socket board.

I would like to find a board or even a CPU/board combo that will take the same memory and fit in my server.

Please give me links
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 20828699
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 20829761
Just to be sure, does it still give the same error code if the new HD is disconnected?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 20833801
I took all hardware out then reseated it all. Now when I boot I am getting a invalid memory configuration detected Potential for data corruption exists, System Halted...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20834699
Try install minimum component see if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 20834795
Splitting points Punky gave me a link to my board which I was going to order. Coral made me go back and check hardware 1 more time.
To solve the memory error I took the chips out then put them back in and it booted no failures..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20838337
Thank you much.   : )

Glad to hear it is up and running.
0