[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What's faces by which a solid figure is named?

Posted on 2008-02-05
15
Medium Priority
?
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Fifth Grade Math question.

What is Faces by which solid figure is named.  I think the answer is bases, but why?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20828797
I'm not sure what you are asking here:
"What's faces by which a solid figure is named?"
Could you try phrasing it a different way?  perhaps with examples?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 20830038
The higher regular solids are named by the number of flat surfaces out of which they are made.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20830149
but some hexahedrons are more commonly known as cubes..

are you asking for the meaning of the word "face"?
http://mathwords.com/f/face_of_a_polyhedron.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 20830631
since he wrote it's a 5th grade math:

I think you are asking about conic shapes:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conic_section

parabola , circle , ellipse , hyperbola.
in the picture, 2 crossections are missing : "dot and line"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 20832936
This is a 5th Grade crossword puzzel on solid shapes.  I myself don't know what they are asking.  The information I have is as follows:

"Faces by which solid figure is named".  The answer is five letters and third letter letter is an 's'.

Maybe I should rescind this question.  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20832980
>> "Faces by which solid figure is named"

Is this a translation ? Or is this literal English ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 20834205
use bases then and see if it works out.  That word is at least close enough for crossword puzzle use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 20836580
literal English
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20836646
>> literal English

I was asking because "Faces by which solid figure is named" doesn't make a lot of sense to me (with the caveat that I'm not a native English speaker).
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20836737
I'm trying to find an interpretation of that phrase that makes sense.
A pyramid could be named for its base: square pyramid, pentagonal pyramid, ...
but if that's what was meant, it's such an awkward way to say that it seems very confusing, especially for fifth graders.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20836797
On the other hand, I found this
http://www.harcourtschool.com/glossary/math_advantage/definitions/base.html
which I think is a pretty poor description to begin with, but if someone copied from it without understanding it, I could see how they might give "Faces by which solid figure is named" as a clue for "bases"
It might make a little more sense to say something like "face from which the height of a solid figure is measured"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20836814
That's a stretch, but you're probably right ... Nice detective work ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 31428357
Amazing work.  Expert was persistent at providing solution to a poor described question.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20836924
It is very sad to see fifth graders taught rote pattern matching instead of understanding.

All your base are belong to us.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20838951
heh ... Too true :)
0