?
Solved

WinForm Setup using VS2005

Posted on 2008-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Would someone please direct me to some beginner's documentation on how to create my first c# setup project using VS2005? This is to deploy a winform across a network from my dev box to a remote box. I would appreciate step by step instructions since I am completely new to doing this...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Munawar Hussain earned 750 total points
ID: 20830144
Hi,
does that mean, how to create installer or how to deploy on a network?
considering you know how to create installer..

install ur installer based project but keep the option for database connection settings either in in app.config file or add a custom action to ask user for connection settings at runtime.
installing winform application is simply running installer, the imp point could be installing database driven application(database)
 at what point you need assistance?
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AUmidh
AUmidh earned 750 total points
ID: 20830309
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20834317
needo jee,
I don't know how to create installer. I need assistance with both creating installer an deployment.

AUmidh,
ClickOne Technology comes in VS2008 and not in VS2005. I am using VS2005. Where can I get ClickOne application?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20834560
Ok.. i do.
ClickOne is for VS2005 too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AUmidh
ID: 20838479
ksfok
oh sorry but click once is also for VS2005 see the following link for detail

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/142dbbz4(VS.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20844623
How could the setup be done in VS2005 without ClickOne?
0