?
Solved

Endless series of 'computer' windows opening at startup in OSX

Posted on 2008-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Whenever OSX starts up, a series of overlapping windows titled Charles Dent's Computer open up containing the Macintosh HD icon and the circular Network icon and
I cannot close all of them without more opening.  I can delete the top one only to reveal the one below. When I click on 'Window' from the menu bar it lists about 11
windows open all with that same title.  Can't figure out where they came from or how to stop them from taking over my desktop.  I checked the login items, nothing there.
0
Comment
Question by:cdent99
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20830256
Is your computer called Charles Dent's Computer?  Or is that another computer on your network??

The name of your computer is in the Sharing Preferences; Network pane at the top.. let us know and we'll take it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 20830653
Yes, Charles Dent is the name of my computer.
thanks,
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20830759
OK .. so it is opening Finder Windows .. what version of OSX .. 10.4.?? Tiger or 10.5.?? Leopard???

Are you on a network or a standalone computer.
Have you unplugged any network cables and disconnected any external drives.


0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 20830779
OSX 10.4.  On a LAN with one other Win98 computer.  OSX Connects via Airport to the network.  Other computer (win98) is a PC that connects directly to the router.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20830923
Sorry, 10.4.?? Is it the fully updated 10.4.11????

Can you disable the Airport and restart the Mac and see does the problem still occur?


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20831611
You should be able to close all the windows at once by typing command-option-w.


My guess is that there is an alias (shortcut) to your hard drive in the Log In Items tab of your account. I suggest you start up while holding down the shift key, which should stop the windows from opening. Then pull down the Apple Menu to System Preference. Open the Account preference pane, click on your account name and click on the log in items tab. If there is a shortcut to you hard drive in the log in items window, highlight it and click on the minus button to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 20833424
Answering eoinosullivan, it is the fully updated version of 10.4.

c
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 20834026
Answer to Strung,  no short cuts in the log-in items pane.

thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20834118
Try starting up in with the shift key held down, then go into the Accounts prefs panel, create a new administrator account and log into that account. See if you still have the problem with the windows opening in the new account.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20836070
Another thing to try is to delete the file com.apple.finder.plist which is found in the /library/preference folder in you home folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 20836102
Also check the contents of the folders HD/Library/StartUpItems and HD/System/Library/StartupItems
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 21130536
Sorry it took so long to get back...had a bit of a family emergency. Strung, your solutions worked.  thank you.
0