?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2008-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Can  u please help me out with the questions that i have mentioned in the attached file. I am fully confused.
active-directory.txt
0
Comment
Question by:vickeyab
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 168 total points
ID: 20830831
Hi!

Q: How do you view replication properties for AD partitions and DCs?
A: Install Replication Monitor from Support tools, run from command line with "replmon" command, add DC and it will show you all partitions that DC holds and all replication partners for each partition.

Q: How do you view all the GCs in the forest?
A: You would need script to make such query, but you can also check your DNS for SRV records which contain  _gc in their name.

Q: What can you do to promote a server to DC, if you're in a remote location with slow WAN link?
A: Install replica DC from backup: http://www.petri.co.il/install_dc_from_media_in_windows_server_2003.htm

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 168 total points
ID: 20830843
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:copassb
copassb earned 164 total points
ID: 20833744
Hello,

1: All you need to do is open Active Driectory Sites and Services and expand the sites until you get to NTDS Settings and then right click on the servers on the right and view and change the replication properties from there.

2: The GC's can all be viewed in AD Users and Computers.

3: Promote the server in Add/ Remove Windows Components and set up the trust with the remote DC if you feel brave, or toniur posted a link that will work just as well.  If you are a beginner, the backup and restore would probably be best.

note:  you can install the Active Directory components on any Win XP Machine using the adminpak.msi on any Windows Server 2003 CD.
0