?
Solved

child domain NetBIOS pingable but computer name is not.

Posted on 2008-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi guy's

i create a child domain for a branch office childone.xyz.com, before this we had two other childs in other branch offices. now what is happening is that when i ping from head office to child domain NetBIOS name; the response is successfull. but when i ping to the server (computer name) it doesn't.

any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogdan_onuta
ID: 20831234
You'll have to edit your dns search suffix list to include the child domain. The dns suffix search list must include childzone.xyz.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Milan_Ojh earned 1500 total points
ID: 20831300
Sound like dns configuration problem check ur dns configuration or go through this link

http://groups.google.co.in/group/microsoft.public.es.win2000/browse_thread/thread/603216b4e709a36e/aaf99f26fa527d41%23aaf99f26fa527d41

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 20838377
thanks bogdan_onuta,

but how to i change the dns suffix
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogdan_onuta
ID: 20865009
you can do it via group policy. open the group policy editor console, navigate to computer configuration, administrative templates, network, dns client. Change the dns suffix seach list to include both the domain and the child domain. So the list in your case must be domain.com,child.domain.com. The list MUST be comma separated and there must not be a apace between items in the list.

Cheers and good luck.
0