[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Where can I get yum package for the following rhel4es-i386 in RPM or TAR formart

Posted on 2008-02-06
12
Medium Priority
?
3,531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
Hi there,
I'm running the following redhat OS and I need yum installed on them:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 3)
Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 4)

Both are running on a i386 arch, I need to intall yum so that I can load updates and patches from my local repository on these servers.
I have searched google and only came up with the link below which is currently unavailable:
http://yum.loni.ucla.edu/conf/rhel4es-i386.tar
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LinuxDuke
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20831505
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20831559
I'll install it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20831668
Sorry It does not work it's giving me a lot of dependencies which I'm failing to resolve:
Please have a look at the below paste:

[root@nzduat ~]# rpm -ivh yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm
warning: yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6b8d79e6
error: Failed dependencies:
        python-elementtree is needed by yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch
        python-sqlite is needed by yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch
        urlgrabber is needed by yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch
[root@nzduat ~]# wget http://oak.corporatebank.co.za/centos4-i386/RPMS.os/python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm
--20:06:26--  http://oak.corporatebank.co.za/centos4-i386/RPMS.os/python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm
           => `python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm'
Resolving oak.corporatebank.co.za... ip address
Connecting to oak.corporatebank.co.za|ip address|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 120,787 (118K) [application/x-rpm]

100%[=======================================================================================================================================================>] 120,787       --.--K/s            

20:06:26 (90.28 MB/s) - `python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm' saved [120787/120787]

[root@nzduat ~]# ls
anaconda-ks.cfg  install.log  install.log.syslog  python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm  yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm
[root@nzduat ~]# cd /home/gugu/
[root@nzduat gugu]# ls
python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm  python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386.rpm
[root@nzduat gugu]# mv python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386.rpm /root/
[root@nzduat gugu]# ls
[root@nzduat gugu]# cd /root/
[root@nzduat ~]# ls
anaconda-ks.cfg  install.log  install.log.syslog  python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm  python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386.rpm  python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm  yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm
[root@nzduat ~]# rpm -Uvh yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386.rpm python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm
warning: yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6b8d79e6
warning: python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 443e1821
error: Failed dependencies:
        libsqlite3.so.0 is needed by python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386
And I'm unable to get this library libsqlite3.so.0 is needed by python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386 .

Thanks

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1500 total points
ID: 20831717
Try here
http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/python-sqlite/

You have to find the rpm packages and isntall them ...but you surely know that..I had no dependency progs..but SQLITE is needed of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20831861
I have installed the SQLITE package but it requires this library libsqlite3.so.0  when I install the one on the above link.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20831951
I really dont know ..you might wana google

can try fedora library
http://rpm2html.osmirror.nl/libsqlite3.so.0.html

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20832028
Thanks let me see if I can come up with anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20832358
Managed to find sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386.rpm, but I'm now getting more dependencies.
Help please?


[root@nzduat gugu]# rpm -ivh sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386.rpm
warning: sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID e8562897
error: Failed dependencies:
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.4) is needed by sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386
        libreadline.so.5 is needed by sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386
        rtld(GNU_HASH) is needed by sqlite-3.3.6-2.i386
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20832460
Honestly you might want to Give CentOS a try. I dont know why you are facing that much of trouble seems almost all dependencies are missing you your system. Is this a new system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxDuke
ID: 20839812
Hi Shakoush2001,

Let be honest with you it's not an easy one to install yum on RHEL 4 but finally I found a solution that is working.
 I downloade the yum source rpm from this link   http://linux.duke.edu/yum/download/2.6/yum-2.6.1-1.src.rpm .
I then did a rebuild of the source rpm
rpmbuild --rebuild  yum-2.6.1-1.src.rpm "this drops the file at /usr/src/redhat/
The change to SPECS and do the command below
rpmbuild -bb yum.spec
This will creat an rpm binary fill from the spec file on the following directory RPMS noarch
Then installed that rpm with the following command plus extra packages needed:
rpm -ivh --nodeps --force --nosignature yum-2.6.1-1.noarch.rpm python-elementtree-1.2.6-4.2.1.i386.rpm python-sqlite-1.1.7-1.2.i386.rpm python-urlgrabber-2.9.8-2.noarch.rpm

This will install yum on RHEL 4 and it's working fine on all my RHEL 4 servers.
Let me thank you for all the assistance you gave me.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malcolm_logan_uk
ID: 20848765
You can also do this without rebuilding any source rpm's which I can find daunting sometimes...

Full list of websites, rpms and instructions below...

M

Yum on RHEL - Quick HOWTO

1. Get the packages

http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/yum/

# wget http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/yum/yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=libsqlite.so.0&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

# wget ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/PLD/dists/ac/ready/i386/libsqlite-2.8.15-1.i386.rpm

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=python-elementtree&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

# wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/dag/redhat/el4/en/i386/dag/RPMS/python-elementtree-1.2.6-7.el4.rf.i386.rpm

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=python-sqlite&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

# wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/dag/redhat/el4/en/i386/dag/RPMS/python-sqlite-0.5.0-1.2.el4.rf.i386.rpm

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=urlgrabber&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

# wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/dag/redhat/el4/en/x86_64/dag/RPMS/python-urlgrabber-2.9.7-1.2.el4.rf.noarch.rpm


2. Install the Packages

# rpm -ivh libsqlite-2.8.15-1.i386.rpm

# rpm -ivh python-elementtree

# rpm -ivh python-sqlite

# rpm -ivh urlgrabber

# rpm -ivh yum-2.4.2-0.4.el4.rf.noarch.rpm


3. Setup the Repository

http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/FAQ.php#B4
http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/rpmforge-release/

# wget http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm

# rpm -ivh rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm

4. Update your packages

remove can from fridge, open, sup slowly whilst doing

# yum update
0