?
Solved

Is there c# equivalent for comapring if one value exists in a list of values

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Does c# have something like

if ( i == {1, 3, 5}
{
    // do something
}

do something would execute if i has one of these 3 values (1, 3, 5)

Goran
0
Comment
Question by:Priest04
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 20832209
how about..

switch(i)
{
case 1:
case 3:
case 5:
Console.WriteLine("Its 1, 2 or 3");
break;

}
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 2000 total points
ID: 20832252
Not to my knowledge, the closet I can get is this.  You might find some use in C# 3.0 and its anonymous types, altered ofcourse.

Andrew

            if (new int[] { 1, 2, 3 }.Contains(2))
            {
                MessageBox.Show("True");
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20840495
@Mamtha1982

I asked for if equivalent. since switch use only constants in case syntax. In this example it can be used, but in many  it cant, so the reason why I asked for if version.

@REA_ANDREW
I have searched on google and have found nothing equivalent, too, but you never know, eh? :) Thanks for the tip for 3.x framework version, I am still on 2.0, but it worth knowing when uograding.

Goran
0